Want to see the action? Watch a recording of the  finals live stream  on our Facebook page!

Want to see the action? Watch a recording of the finals live stream on our Facebook page.


 

Team Scores

PLACE TEAM POINTS
1 Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School 272
2 Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School 212
3 The Frisch School 176
4 Ida Crown Jewish Academy 129
5 Torah Academy Bergen County 124
5 Maimonides School 124
7 Davis Renov Stahler High School 111
8 Marsha Stern Talmudic Academy 102
9 Yeshiva of Flatbush 85
10 Jewish Educational Center 48
10 deToledo High School 48
12 Atlanta Jewish Academy 23
13 North Shore Hebrew Academy 12
14 Westchester Hebrew High School 10
15 Toco Titans 0

 

Special Awards

Zinkin Award - Aharon Braun - Kushner - 182.jpg

Aryeh "Captain Lou" Zinkin Yeshiva Wrestling Award:

  • Aharon Braun,195, Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School


Sponsored by the Zinkin family, the Aryeh "Captain Lou" Zinkin Yeshiva Wrestling Award grants $1,800 to one Wittenberg participant each year that has travelled a similar road as Aryeh - defying the odds to pursue their Torah identity while demonstrating a commitment to the advancement of the Jewish community.

To learn more about the award and how to apply, please contact the Yeshiva Wrestling Association: info@ywa.org

 
Dominator, Most Oustanding, Champion of Champions - Shlomo Warren - Maimo - 138.jpeg

Most Outstanding Wrestler, Dominator & Champion of Champions:

  • Shlomo Warren, 138, Maimonides


Champion of Champions is a rare award for wrestlers who win 1st place four years in a row.


106 LBS
1st: Akiva Najman-licht (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School)
2nd: Joseph Wolkoff (Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School)
3rd: Noi Cohen (Ida Crown Jewish Academy)
4th: Benjamin Roitman (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School)
5th: Enon Gurvich (Ida Crown Jewish Academy)

113 LBS
1st: Dovid Meiseles (Torah Academy Bergen County)
2nd: Jeremy Katz (Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School)
3rd: Eli Felsenstein (Davis Renov Stahler High School)
4th: Darius Gross (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School)
5th: Jonathan Baum (Yeshiva of Flatbush)

120 LBS
1st: Gavriel Warren (Maimonides School)
2nd: Daniel Peikes (Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School)
3rd: Danny Dinkevich (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School)
4th: Joey Maswary (Yeshiva of Flatbush)
5th: Avi Levey (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School)

126 LBS
1st: Yacov Billinson (Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School)
2nd: Nelson Holo (deToledo High School)
3rd: Maor Schultz (Davis Renov Stahler High School)
4th: Josh Hornstein (Marsha Stern Talmudic Academy)
5th: Yonatan Najman-licht (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School)

132 LBS
1st: Jacob Elstein (Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School)
2nd: David Sanders (Maimonides School)
3rd: Ben Antosofsky (Torah Academy Bergen County)
4th: Sammy Frankel (Atlanta Jewish Academy)
5th: Shmuel Dorwitt (Marsha Stern Talmudic Academy)

138 LBS
1st: Shlomo Warren (Maimonides School)
2nd: Max Berger (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School)
3rd: Leo Emanuel (deToledo High School)
4th: Max Schechter (Torah Academy Bergen County)
5th: Russell Harvey (The Frisch School)

145 LBS
1st: Yosef Marcucci (Ida Crown Jewish Academy)
2nd: Ray Goltz (Ida Crown Jewish Academy)
3rd: Yitzy Peret (Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School)
4th: Steven Lieber (Davis Renov Stahler High School)
5th: Adam Cohen (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School)

152 LBS
1st: Yaron Sternberg (Yeshiva of Flatbush)
2nd: Yehuda Farkas (The Frisch School)
3rd: Binyomin Krohn (Ida Crown Jewish Academy)
4th: Zachary Gurwitz (Marsha Stern Talmudic Academy)
5th: Max Yarkony (Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School)

160 LBS
1st: Avi Dier (Marsha Stern Talmudic Academy)
2nd: Moshe Goldsmith (The Frisch School)
3rd: Zach Setton (Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School)
4th: David Smart (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School)
5th: Daniel Karesh (Ida Crown Jewish Academy)

170 LBS
1st: Eliezer Ehrenkranz (Maimonides School)
2nd:Yonatan Schiller (Davis Renov Stahler High School
3rd: Simcha Shron (Torah Academy Bergen County)
4th: Ian Cohen (Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School)
5th: Ezra Bleiberg (The Frisch School)

182 LBS
1st: Binyomin Spivack (Jewish Educational Center)
2nd: Akiva Zilberberg (Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School)
3rd: Eitan Benhamu (The Frisch School)
4th: Akiva Haberman (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School)
5th: Yehuda aryeh Carlsen (Ida Crown Jewish Academy)

195 LBS
1st: Noah Dure (Marsha Stern Talmudic Academy)
2nd: Aharon Braun (Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School)
3rd: Gavriel Brody (The Frisch School)
4th: Asher Powers (Torah Academy Bergen County)
5th: Ari Mitchell (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School)

220 LBS
1st: Yoni Katz (The Frisch School)
2nd: Jakie Birman (The Frisch School)
3rd: Daniel Berger (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School)
4th: Beryl Artman (Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School)
5th: David Nisanov (Davis Renov Stahler High School)

285 LBS
1st: Michael Froimchuk (The Frisch School)
2nd: Judah Schanzer (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School)
3rd: Yoni Ifrah (Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School)
4th: Aaron Schwartz (Davis Renov Stahler High School)