Wittenberg 2019 Ad.jpg

Watch the Finals

See more photos and videos on our Facebook page.


 

Team Scores

PLACE TEAM POINTS
1 Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School 240
1 Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School 240
3 The Frisch School 217
4 Ida Crown Jewish Academy 150.5
5 Torah Academy Bergen County 125
6 Maimonides School 92
7 Marsha Stern Talmudic Academy 82
8 Davis Renov Stahler High School 53
9 Jewish Educational Center 27
9 North Shore Hebrew Academy 27
11 Westchester Hebrew High School 20
11 Yeshiva of Flatbush 20

 

Special Awards

Most Outstanding Wrestler (voted on by all coaches):

  • Yehuda Farkas, 160, The Frisch School

Dominator (most pins in the least amount of time):

  • Joseph Wolkoff, 113, Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School

Aryeh "Captain Lou" Zinkin Yeshiva Wrestling Award:

  • Max Schechter, 145, Torah Academy of Bergen County


Sponsored by the Zinkin family, the Aryeh "Captain Lou" Zinkin Yeshiva Wrestling Award grants $1,800 to one Wittenberg participant each year that has travelled a similar road as Aryeh - defying the odds to pursue their Torah identity while demonstrating a commitment to the advancement of the Jewish community.

To learn more about the award and how to apply, please contact the Yeshiva Wrestling Association: info@ywa.org


 

106 LBS
1st: Akiva Najman-licht (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School)
2nd: Tani Shechter (Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School)
3rd: Yehuda Farca (The Frisch School)
4th: Amitai Kakon (Ida Crown Jewish Academy)
5th: Ezra Jacobs (Ida Crown Jewish Academy)

113 LBS
1st: Joseph Wolkoff (Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School)
2nd: Enon Gurvich (Ida Crown Jewish Academy)
3rd: Avi Cunningham (Jewish Educational Center)
4th: Aytan Czako (Ida Crown Jewish Academy)
5th: Elliot Kaplan (The Frisch School)

120 LBS
1st: Michael Schwartz (Torah Academy Bergen County)
2nd: Jeremy Katz (Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School)
3rd: Darius Gross (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School)
4th: Oliver Sohn (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School)
5th: Nathan Samuel (Marsha Stern Talmudic Academy)

126 LBS
1st: Daniel Peikes (Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School)
2nd: Avi Levey (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School)
3rd: Josh Hornstein (Marsha Stern Talmudic Academy)
4th: Jake Wolf (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School)
5th: Or david Menashe (Yeshiva of Flatbush)

132 LBS
1st: Ethan Burian (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School)
2nd: Gavriel Warren (Maimonides School)
3rd: Shmuel Dorwitt (Marsha Stern Talmudic Academy)
4th: Bentzion Osgood (Ida Crown Jewish Academy)
5th: Hanoch Elkin (Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School)  

138 LBS
1st: Ben Antosofsky (Torah Academy Bergen County)
2nd: Yonatan Najman-licht (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School)
3rd: Josh Samoohi (The Frisch School)
4th: Maor Schultz (Davis Renov Stahler High School)
5th: Raphael Crisafi (Westchester Hebrew High School)

145 LBS
1st: Ray Goltz (Ida Crown Jewish Academy)
2nd: Jacob Elstein (Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School)
3rd: Levi Meer (Marsha Stern Talmudic Academy)
4th: David Sanders (Maimonides School)
5th: Yosef Farca (The Frisch School) 

152 LBS
1st: Max Yarkony (Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School)
2nd: Gabe Greenberg (Torah Academy Bergen County)
3rd: Yosef Ruderman (Jewish Educational Center)
4th: Yehuda Silberfarb (Marsha Stern Talmudic Academy)
5th: Amittai Najman-licht (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School)

160 LBS
1st: Yehuda Farkas (The Frisch School)
2nd: Binyomin Krohn (Ida Crown Jewish Academy)
3rd: JJ Berlove (Maimonides School)
4th:Joey Dresdner (Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School)
5th: Daniel Morrison (The Frisch School)

170 LBS
1st: Yitzy Peret (Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School)
2nd: Emanuel Halpert (Ida Crown Jewish Academy)
3rd: Ezra Bleiberg (The Frisch School)
4th: Gavriel Karsch (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School)
5th: Eliezer Ehrenkranz (Maimonides School)

182 LBS
1st: Eitan Benhamu (The Frisch School)
2nd: Ilan Cohen (Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School)
3rd: Ben Itkis (Maimonides School)
4th: Matan Auerbach (Ida Crown Jewish Academy)
5th: Natanel Fagelson (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School) 

195 LBS
1st: Daniel Berger (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School)
2nd: Jakie Birman (The Frisch School)
3rd: Asher Powers (Torah Academy Bergen County)
4th: Binny Rivkin (The Frisch School) 

220 LBS
1st: Yoni Katz (The Frisch School)
2nd: Ari Mitchell (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School)
3rd: Gedlaiah Akselrod (Torah Academy Bergen County)
4th: David Nisanov (Davis Renov Stahler High School)

285 LBS
1st: Michael Froimchuk (The Frisch School)
2nd: Judah Schanzer (Salanter Akiba Riverdale High School)
3rd: Yoni Ifrah (Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School)
4th: Aaron Schwartz (Davis Renov Stahler High School)